AWARDS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The main criteria (condensed) for this award are:

  • Outstanding performance in teams events at a World Championship
  • Outstanding performance against overseas players in international or provincial contests in NZ
  • Any outstanding performance in an overseas nation's championships
  • Any outstanding performance in the New Zealand National Open Championships or inter-association teams championships

Year  Player of the year

1955  Robert V Jackson (A)
1956  Robert V Jackson (A)
1957  Margaret M Hoar (A)
1958  Robert V Jackson (A)
1959  Alan R Tomlinson (A)
1960  Neti Davis (NL)
1961  Murray L Dunn (W)
1962  Murray L Dunn (W)
1963  Bryan A Foster (O)
1964  Ann Mutch (A)
1965  Murray L Dunn (A)
1966  Alan R Tomlinson (A)
1967  Alan R Tomlinson (A)
1968  Neti Traill (nee Davis) (NL)
1969  Yvonne M Fogarty (O)
1970  Richard E Lee (H)
1971  Neti Traill (NL)
1972  Anne D Stonestreet (A)
1973  Yvonne M Fogarty (H)
1974  Richard E Lee (C)
1975  Anne D Stonestreet (A)/ Neti Traill (NL) (wom doubles)
1976  James R Morris (NL)
1977  Richard E Lee (A)
1978  Shelley J Palmer (A)
1979  Barry J Griffiths (A)
1980  Barry J Griffiths (A)
1981  James R Morris (NL)
1982  Barry J Griffiths (A)
1983  Peter S Jackson (A)
1984  Jan Morris (C)
1985  Malcolm R Temperley (NS)
1986  Peter S Jackson (A)
1987  Barry J Griffiths (CM)
1988  Barry J Griffiths (CM)
1989  Peter S Jackson (A)
1990  Peter S Jackson (A)
1991  Li Chunli (A)
1992  Barry J Griffiths (CM)
1993  Peter S Jackson (A)
1994  Peter S Jackson (A)
1995  Peter S Jackson (A)
1996  Li Chunli (NH)
1997  Li Chunli (NH)
1998  Li Chunli (NH)
1999  Peter S Jackson (A)
2000  Li Chunli (Overseas based)
2001  Li Chunli (Overseas based)
2002  Li Chunli (Overseas based)
2003  Aaron Li (C)
2004  Li Chunli (Overseas based)
2005  Karen Li (NH)
2006  Karen Li (NH)
2007  Shane Laugesen (A)
2008  Karen Li (NH)
2009  Jenny Hung (C)
2010  Roger Rao (A)
2011  Karen Li (NH)
2012  Li Chunli (CM)
2013  Yang Lun (Jon Jon) Zhao (WK)
2014  Li Chunli (CM)

2015 Nathan Xu (A)
2016 Yi-Sien Lin (C)
2017 Teng Teng Liu (A)
2018 Dean Shu (A)
2019 Nathan Xu (A)
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

JUNIOR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

This trophy is made to the Junior player, who has brought most credit to New Zealand Table Tennis, taking into account performance, behaviour, neatness of presentation, co-operation and team spirit. The player is selected by the Selectors and can only be won once by any player.

Waikato Table Tennis Association and Friends of Russell Dickey presented the trophy to commemorate the memory of Russell who died in a motor vehicle accident in 1991.

Year  Junior Player of the Year

1992  Conrad Lee (A)
1993  Tracey Phillips (O)
1994  Daniel Astle (C)
1995  Jan Ng (A)
1996  Tracey McLauchlan (HV)
1997  Yi-Sien Lin (C)
1998  Adrian Soh (N)
1999  Simon Wallace (C)
2000  Sandy Wang (A)
2001  Jack Wells (N)
2002  Jiani Hu (N)
2003  Nathan Lowe (A)
2004  Hanna Squire (W)
2005  Michelle McCarthy (W)
2006  Jenny Hung (C)
2007  Steven Zeng (A)
2008  Phillip Xiao (A)
2009  Kevin Wu (A)
2010  Roger Rao (A)
2011  Sophia Dong (A)
2012 Thom Nguyen (W)
2013 Daniel Lowe (A)
2014 Victor Ma (A)
2015 Dean Shu (A)

2016 Ruofei Rao (A)
2017 Jiayi Zhou (C)
2018 Nathan Xu (A)
2019 San Yong Park (C)
​​​​​​​
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)


JUNIOR OF THE YEAR

​​​​​​​This award is made to the Junior of the year, from those nominated by Associations, who in the view of the Technical Committee of TTNZ, has matched the criteria of: sportmanship, potential, dress, personality, enthusiasm, interest in club and/or association management and playing results.

Year Junior of the Year

​​​​​​​1962  Tim Underdown (SC)
1963  G R Stewart (WG)
1964  Barry J Butler (SC)
1965  Dennis A Leong (W)
1966  Peter M Hall (ST)
1967  Sue J Shirriffs (MN)
1968  R F Smith (CW)
1969  L J McGregor (SC)
1970  Gary J Williams (O)
1971  Bain M Attwood (H)
1972  Geoff P Rau (FR)
1973  Bain M Attwood (H)
1974  Grant R Adamson (C)
1975  Debbie J Looms (ML)
1976  David J Williment (W)
1977  Richard H Dixon (C)
1978  M J Bowman (SC)
1979  Tony J Cunningham (A)
1980  Barbara A Fogarty (O)
1981  Nick R Smith (C)
1982  Alan L Pedley (FR)
1983  Shane Cummins (FR)
1984  Shane Cummins (FR)
1985  Maxine Goldie (WC)
1986  Kathryn Crook (S)
1987  Hazel Bennett (HV)
1988  Andrew Marr (O)
1989  Andrew Marr (O)
1990  Tracey O'Connell (SC)
1991  Debbie Garrett (S)
1992  Kirsty-Anne Giles (O)
1993  Rachael Hooper (NL)
1994  Craig Sims (NH)
1995  Tracey Phillips (O)
1996  Mark Stewart (C)
1997  Tracey McLauchlan (HV)
1998  Tracey McLauchlan (HV)
1999  Simon Wallace (C)
2000  Kelly Samson (C)
2001  No nominations
2002  Blair Paterson (MN)
2003  Grant Gordon (MN)
2004  Calvin Kwong (MN)
2005  Megan Stratford (ML)
2006  Jenny Hung (C)
2007  Jenny Hung (C)
2008  Natalie Paterson (MN)
2009  Megan Stratford (ML)
2010  Natalie Paterson (MN)
2011  Dinyar Irani (A)
2012  Michael Zhang (S)
2013  Nathan Watson (MN)
2014  Nathan Xu (A)
2015 Alex Zhou (C)

2016 Alfred Dela Pena (WT)
2017 Andrew Fleming (S)
2018 Max Henderson (BP)
2019 David Walle (C)
​​​​​​​
2020 Not Awarded

ALAN & EDNA MCCALLUM JUNIOR UMPIRING AWARDS

These Awards were presented by the late Alan and Edna McCallum.
This award is made to the Junior Boy and Junior Girl member who having been nominated,
displays the best umpiring skills at the New Zealand Open Championships each year.

Year  Boys                                        Girls
1981  Greg Bellamy (HV)              Tanya McAvinue (MN)
1982  Alan Swayle (NH)                Helen Beumelburg (C)
1983  David Pyper (HV)                Sandra Mayes (N)
1984  Andrew Marr (O)                Kiely Hamilton-Ralph (FR)
1985  Michael Brosnahan (SC)    Tracey Lewis (A)
1986  Bradley Roberts (HV)        Vanessa Balfour (MN)
1987  Alan Hill (MN)                    Radha Vivekananthan (MN)
1988  Brent Maitland (C)            Nikki Schollum (HV)
1989  Ben Duffy (O)                    Samantha Palmer (C)
1990  Mark Mayo (C)                  Michelle Potts (CM)
1991  Richard Parangi (NL)        Samantha Palmer (C)
1992  Glen Foulkes (C)              Nikki Schollum (HV)
1993  Chris Boaden (HV)            Belinda Beazer (HV)
1994  Stephen Hirst (HV)            Amanda-Jane Dunn (NH)
1995  Mark Stewart (C)              Andrea Winstanley (C)
1996  Gahan Joughin (C)            Sarah Carmody (WT)
1997  Bradley Morrison (SC)      Tamara Doak (C)
1998  Bradley Smith (WR)          Kelly Samson (C)
1999  George Woo (N)                Kelly Samson (C)
2000  Paul Lemon (S)                Leanne Ridder (S)
2001  Blair Paterson (MN)          Sarah Barrie (NH)
2002  Matthew Ball (MN)            Megan Stratford/Kate Ball (ML/MN)
2003  Blair Paterson (MN)          Megan Stratford (ML)
2004  Not Awarded                    Megan Stratford (ML)
2005  Daniel Haxton (WR)          Megan Stratford (ML)
2006  DaeHo Hyun (C)              Megan Stratford (ML)
2007  Ryan Nichol (WK)            Dawn Ee (A)
2008  Dean Shu (A)                  Dawn Ee (A)
2009  Paul Jackson (A)            Joey Jiang (A)
2010  Paul Jackson (A)            Dawn Ee (A)
2012  Jack Cheng (CM)
2014  Neil Chen (A)
2015  Carl Rodmell (S)

2016 Not Awarded
2017 Isaac Hobbs (O)         Vanessa Wood-Lin (C)
2018 Not Awarded
2019 Matthew Mercer (C)    Taleisha Gaeta  (Aust)
​​​​​​​
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

NATIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR

National coach of the Year can apply to coaches who have coached in NZ up to a national level, including national training camps but excluding international representation. There are no regional awards so associations can nominate a coach they feel has served the table tennis community well and is deserving of this award

2005  Li Chunli (NH)
2006  Li Chunli (NH)
2007  Wayne Gear (W)
2008  Auckland Coaching team: James Han, Shane Laugesen, Lu Jufang
2009  James Han (A)
2010  Li Chunli (NH)
2011  Li Chunli (CM) and Tim Seaholme (MN)
2012  John Tuki (BOP/Para)
2013  Weizhong Jiang (A)
2014  Eberhard Kleiser (WT)
2015  Weizhong Jiang (A)

2016 Jessica MacAskill (WK)
2017 Matthew Ball (MN)
2018 Albert Cheng (A)
2019 Hongyi Li (C)
2020 Not Awarded

NATIONAL VETERAN OF THE YEAR

2005  Malcolm Darroch (C)
2006  Merle Sneddon (MN)
2007  William Stewart (C)
2008  Jong Eub Han (C)
2009  Chris Little (A)
2010  Merle Sneddon (MN)
2011  Sabine Westenra (W)
2012  Malcolm Darroch (C)
2013  Sarah Sandley (A)
2014  Harry Dye (WT)
2015  Sarah Sandley (A)

2016 Tanya Sulimova (A)
2017 Barry Griffiths (A)
2018 Jo Shaw (A)
2019 Barry Griffiths (A)
​​​​​​​
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

NATIONAL MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR OF THE YEAR

2005  Samuel Liu (A)
2006  Yotam Bar-Shalom (W)
2007  Natalie Paterson (MN)
2008  Jennifer Tseng (A)
2009  Dawn Ee (A)
2010  Michael Zhang (S)
2011  Zhiyang Cheng (A)
2012  Victor Pollett (NH)
2013  Kevin Lin (A)
2014  Jiayi Zhou (C)
2015  Tom Henderson (O)

2016 Sophie Low (A)
2017 Daniel Jefferies (C)
2018 Isaac Hobbs (O)
2019 Zak McKellar (C)
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

NATIONAL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

2005  John Stapleton (NH)
2006  Bryan Keane (N)
2007  Shona Cudby (MN)
2008  Robin Radford (Life Member)
2009  Alan Moore (C)
2010  Brent & Doris Davies (NL)
2011  Murray Finch (WK)
2012  George Tseung and HITT volunteers (A)
2013  Christine Young
2014  James Morris (NL)
2015  Grant Wilson (C)
2016 Andrew Palmer (WT)

2017 Paul Henderson (BP)
2018 David Kilmister (BP)
2019 John Tuki & Jillie Jiracha (BP/CM)
2020 Simon Fenwick

NATIONAL OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

2005  Ron Garrett (S)
2006  Alan Moore (C)
2007  Daniel Fan (A)
2008  Averil Roberts (W)
2009  Daniel Fan (A)
2010  Val Scarr (MN)
2011  Joachim Kusche (C)
2012  Joachim Kusche (C)
2013  Malcolm Wong (W)
2014  Alan Moore (C)
2015  Alan Moore (C)

​​​​​​​2016 Ron Garrett (S)
2017 Joachim Kusche (C)
2018 Joachim Kusche (C)
2019 Kevin Haines (W)
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

BILL HURREY CUP

Awarded for most titles at NZ Junior Champs

2015  Auckland

2016 Auckland
2017 Auckland
2018 Auckland
2019 Auckland
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

ARTHUR MEACHEN MEMORIAL CUP

Awarded for most titles at NZ Senior Champs

2015 Auckland

2016 Auckland
2017 Auckland
2018 Auckland
2019 Canterbury
​​​​​​​
2020 Not Awarded (due to COVID-19 pandemic)

The following Awards are no longer made:

ASSOCIATION OF THE YEAR

2005  Waikato
2006  Waikato
2007  Waikato

REGIONAL COACH OF THE YEAR

2005  Shane Laugesen (A)
2006  Aaron Li & Shane Laugesen (Jointly)
2007  Tom Liu (WK)

REGIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2005  Calvin Kwong (MN)

REGIONAL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

2005  Shona Cudby (MN)
2006  Marc Nichol (WK)
2007  Tim Seaholme (MN)