QUALIFIED

COACHING

Table Tennis New Zealand has a coaching structure and is able to asist with the coaching and development of players at all levels.

TTNZ Coaching Pathway

Coaching Logbook

  • Introduction and Players Code/Goals  Pages 1 & 2
  • Goal setting worksheets - short & long term  Pages 3 & 4
  • Nutrition  - Pages 5 & 6
  • Training Camp Evaluation Form  Page 7
  • Performance Review  Page 8
  • Competition  Page 9
  • Practice Worksheet & Circuit Training  Pages 10 & 11
  • Coaching Assessment Form  Page 12

TTNZ List of Qualified Coaches
Table Tennis New Zealand introduced a new coach qualification framework in 2005, in line with the International Table Tennis Federation coaching standards. Accordingly, all New Zealandcoaches have been re-graded according to their level of qualification, from 1 January 2007
.
The new TTNZ coaching levels, in sequential attainment order, are:
1. School Teacher certificate
2. Club Coach certificate
3. ITTF/TTNZ Level One
4. ITTF/TTNZ Level Two
5. ITTF Level Three

TTNZ has 6 Qualified Level 1 Coaching Course presenters, who can conduct courses for the first 3 levels:
Jessica Macaskill
John Tuki
Tim Seaholme
Grant Wilson
Kadia Keller-Rice
Sophie Shu

The following coaches have attained the various TTNZ coaching levels:

School Teacher Certificate (129)

Separate teacher only courses (basic requirements) are available on request from the TTNZ office. Coaches who have met the basic requirements of a Level 1 table tennis coach and who have attended part or all of an ITTF Level 1 course are graded “school teacher”.

2019

  • Callum McKinnon, Manawatu
  • Matthew Britz, North Taranaki
  • Abbey Webb, Manawatu
  • Silverwynn Llena, Manawatu

2018

  • Kingi Dennis, Waikato
  • Luca Grilli, Waikato
  • Andrew Leonard, Waikato
  • John Metcalfe, Waikato
  • Jordon Newland, Waikato
  • Kevin Oldfield, Waikato

2017

  • Alison Chissell, Bay of Plenty
  • Sharon Caldwell, Bay of Plenty
  • Max Henderson, Bay of Plenty
  • Kathleen McDougall, Bay of Plenty
  • John Lea, Bay of Plenty


2016

  • Simon Standing, Northland
  • Kevin Marshall,  Bay of Plenty


2015

  • Daniel Astle, Southland
  • Wanita Astle, Southland
  • Steve Lindsay, Southland
  • Shelly Neal, Southland
  • Aaron Wakelin, Southland
  • Jodie Mason, Bay of Plenty
  • Alonso Mason, Bay of Plenty

Earlier:

  • Hung, Jenny  Canterbury

Club Coach Certificate (60)

Those coaches who have met the majority of the requirements of a Level 1 table tennis coach and who have attended all or part of an ITTF Level 1 course are graded “club coaches”. In addition those coaches who had met the “TTNZ Level 1” qualification prior to 2005 and who are still actively coaching are graded “club coaches”.

  • Amor Kelsey  Waitemata
  • Ball  Michael  Manawatu
  • Chung  Robert  Wellington
  • Costley  Alan  Wellington
  • Craven  Peter  Waikato
  • Dave Amit  North Shore
  • Dela Pena Tony  Waitemata
  • Garrett  Ron  Southland
  • Gorparde  Kishor  Canterbury
  • Hoete  Quentin  Counties Manukau
  • Hui Henry  North Shore
  • Jiang  Wei Zhong  Auckland
  • Jones  Grant  Northland
  • **Keller-Rice, Kadia
  • Keogh  Tim  Hawkes Bay
  • Kim  Jung Mi  Auckland
  • Liu  Peimin  Auckland
  • Liu  Teng Teng  Auckland
  • McEwan  Wayne  Southland
  • Page  Mark  Waikato
  • Spurdle  Colin  Counties Manukau
  • **Tuki  John  Counties Manukau
  • Upjohn  Wayne  Manawatu
  • Warbrooke  Shane  Auckland
  • Wolloner  Michael  Waitemata

ITTF Level One Certificate (48)

Those coaches who have met all of the requirements of a Level 1 table tennis coach and who have attended all of an ITTF Level 1 course are graded “ITTF Level 1 coaches”. All coaches must have been actively coaching within the last 24 months"

PTT coaches are those who have additionally passed the requirement of Para Table Tennis coach. As of November 2011 the PTT component will be included as part of the ITTF Level 1 course.

* Denotes PTT qualified as well
** Denotes Level 1 National Course Conductor
*** Denotes Level 1 Oceania Course Conductor
**** Denotes Level 1 International Course Conductor

  • Arthur, Dave  Otago
  • Bygrave  Rodney  Waitemata
  • Cheng  Albert  Auckland
  • Coleman Eddie North Shore
  • Duffy, Ben  Otago
  • Duffy, Martin  Otago
  • Fogarty, John  Otago
  • Goto Akiko Canterbury
  • *Haines Kevin  Wellington
  • Han Jong Eub  Canterbury
  • Henderson, Paul  Bay of Plenty
  • *Hobbs, Matt  Wellington
  • * Irani, Dinyar  Auckland
  • Jenkins, Carolyn Otago
  • Kleiser  Eberhard  Waitemata
  • Laugeson  Shane  Bay of Plenty
  • *Lee Hyo Joo Canterbury
  • * Marrable, John  Otago
  • *Mason Jeff Canterbury
  • ***MacAskill  Jessica  Waikato
  • McBride Adam  Canterbury
  • McBride  David  Canterbury
  • Ong Chiew Han Canterbury
  • Patel  Depak  Wellington
  • *Portis Kyra Canterbury
  • Samaraweera Rajitha  Manawatu
  • *Solt  Paul  Wellington
  • *Stackhouse Gordon  Nelson
  • Tapp  Hayden  Wellingon
  • *Walle Mimi Canterbury
  • *Wang James  Wellington
  • *Wang Selina (Man)  North Shore
  • *Whitehead Paul  Waikato
  • **Wilson Grant Canterbury
  • *Wilson Jesse Canterbury​​​​​​​
  • *Wilson Tim  Wellington
  • *Wong Malcolm  Wellington
  • *Young Martin  Wellington
  • Young  Raewyn  Wellington
  • *Yu Zhidong  Wellington

ITTF Level Two Certificate (9)

Those coaches who have met all of the requirements of a Level 2 table tennis coach and who have attended all of an ITTF Level 2 course are graded “ITTF Level 2 coaches”. All coaches must have been actively coaching within the last 24 months"

  • Ball, Matthew  Manawatu
  • *Barker Brian, North Shore
  • Finch, Murray  Waikato
  • Hetherington, Matthew Waikato
  • Li, Chunli  Counties Manukau
  • Lin, Yi-Sien Canterbury
  • Liu, Tom  Waikato
  • MacAskill, Jessica  Waikato
  • Paterson, Natalie, Manawatu
  • ****Seaholme, Tim  Manawatu
  • Whitehead, Paul  Waikato

ITTF Level Three– 0 coaches

ITTF developing new resources for this qualification.